Based on the East Coast of Britain
Call us: View barge for contact details
Close
Based in South England
Please use contact page

Every year, the barges compete in a series of races, with the barge securing the most points being declared Champion Barge for that year.

There are three classes – Coasting, Staysail and Bowsprit.

(NOTE – The class definitions may vary in the different matches)

Races are held on the Medway, Blackwater, Thames, Colne, Swale, Orwell,  and a Passage Rally from the Medway to the Orwell. There is also an unofficial match at Whitstable every year.

Barge matches for 2019 are:
May 25th Medway Barge Match
8th June Blackwater Smack and Barge Match
22nd June Thames Barge Match
20th July Passage Rally
27th July Pin Mill Barge Match
10th August Swale Smack and Barge Match
Southend Barge Match – No race 2019
7th September Colne Barge Match

other events:
22nd June Rowhedge Regatta
6th July Wivenhoe Town Regatta
27th July OGA East Coast Race
3rd August Whitstable Harbour Day Barge Race
8th September Mersea Dredging Match
21st September Maldon Regatta

RESULTS:

Colne 2019
(Note all barges sail in one class)
1. Blue Mermaid
2. Edme, First over start line
3. Niagara
4. Repertor
5. Ironsides
6. Edith May
7. Adieu
8. Thalatta
9. Cambria
10. Centaur

Swale 2019
Match cancelled, no Championship points awarded.

Pin Mill 2019

Class A (Course 9 – 22.5 nm)
1. EDME (fastest start, first round outer mark)
2 Mirosa
3 Xylonite
4 Cambria

Class B (Course 9 – 22.5 nm)
1 Niagara (first round outer mark)
2 Edith May
3 Repertor (Fastets start)
4 Ironsides
5 Reminder

Class C (Course 2 – 16nm)
1 Lady Daphne (first round outer mark)
2 Ardwina
3 Centaur (Fastest start in class and overall)
4 Dinah
Passage Rally 2019

1 Edith May
2 Marjore
3 Repertor
4 Ironsides

Medway 2019

Coasting class:
1 Orinoco, (fastest start, first round outer mark)
2 Lady of the Lea
3 Centaur
4 Ardwina

Restricted Staysail Class
1 Niagara (first round outer mark)
2 Edith May (fastest start 6 seconds)
3 Ironsides
4 Repertor retired

Bowsprit Class
1. Edme (first round outer mark)
2 Adieu (fastest start, best rounding of outer mark)
3 Marjorie

Blackwater Match
Slow Staysail Class
1 George Smeed, (fastest start in class 3m 47s, first round outer mark in class)
2 Centaur, (best rounding of outer mark)

Senior Staysail Class
1 Niagara, (first round outer mark in class)
2 Reminder, (fastest start in class 1m 41s)
Repertor (retired after rounding outer mark.)

Bowsprit Class
1 Edme, (first round outer mark in class)
2 Blue Mermaid
3 Mirosa, (fastest start in class 1m 15s)
4 Cambria

Thames Match
Coasting Class
1 Lady Daphne, (first across start line (6m 50s), first round outer mark)
2 Lady of the Lea
3 Thalatta, (Overall Seamanship)

Champion Staysail Class
1 Ironsides, (first across start line (2m 51s), first round outer mark)
2 Edith May
3 Niagara
4 Repertor

Champion Bowsprit Class
1 Adieu, (first across start line (55s), fastest start overall, first round outer mark)
2 Blue Mermaid
3 Marjorie

2019 CHAMPIONSHIP TABLE 

 MEDWAYBLACKWATERTHAMESPIN MILLSWALECOLNETOTAL POINTSPOINTS WITH 1 DISCARDPOSITION IN CLASSPOSITION OVERALL
ADIEU683171723
BLUE MERMAID445131337=
CAMBRIA222665=16=
EDME6676252511
MARJORIE33665=16=
MIROSA5499410=
XYLONITE333719
EDITH MAY6442161624=
IRONSIDES3723151536
NIAGARA66375272412
REMINDER5277513=
REPERTOR11244121149
ARDWINA2466716=
CENTAUR3454161614=
DINAH222820
GEORGE SMEED7775=13=
LADY DAPHNE76131327=
LADY OF THE LEA4488412
ORINOCO7775=13=
THALATTA4544310=

Breakdown of points awarded::

MEDWAY 2019
Edme 1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 3 points for first in class, 1 point for first round outer mark in class total 6 points
Adieu 1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 2 points for second in class, 1 point for fastest start in class and 1 point for seamanship (Best rounding) total 6 points
Marjorie 1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 1 point for third in class total 3 points

Niagara 1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 3 points for first in class, 1 point for first round outer mark in class total 6 points
Edith May 1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 2 points for second in class, 1 point for fastest start in class, 1 point for fastest start overall total 6 points
Ironsides 1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 1 point for third in class total 3 points
Repertor 1 point for starting, retired total 1 point

Orinoco 1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 3 points for first in class, 1 point for first round outer, 1 point for fastest start in class total 7 points
Lady of the Lea
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 2 points for second in class total 4 points
Centaur
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 1 point for third in class total 3 points
Ardwina
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing total 2 points

BLACKWATER 2019
Edme
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 3 points for first in class, 1 point for first round outer mark in class, total 6 points
Blue Mermaid
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 2 points for second in class, total 4 points
Mirosa
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 1 point for third in class, 1 point for fastest start in class, 1 point for fastest start overall, total 5 points
Cambria
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, total 2 points

Niagara 1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 3 points for first in class, 1 point for first round outer mark in class, total 6 points
Reminder
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 2 points for second in class, 1 point for fastest start in class, total 5 points
Repertor
1 point for starting (retired), total 1 point

George Smeed 1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 3 points for first in class, 1 point for fastest start in class, 1 point for first round outer mark in class, total 7 points
Centaur
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 2 points for second in class, total 4 points

THAMES 2019

Adieu 1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 3 points for first in class, 1 point for fastest start in class, 1 point for fastest start overall and 1 point for first round outer mark in class, total 8 points
Blue Mermaid
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 2 points for second in class, total 4 points
Marjorie
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 1 points for third in class, total 3 points

Ironsides 1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 3 points for first in class, 1 point for fastest start in class and 1 point for first round outer mark in class, total 7 points
Edith May
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 2 points for second in class, total 4 points
Niagara
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 1 points for third in class, total 3 points
Repertor
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, total 2 points

Lady Daphne 1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 3 points for first in class, 1 point for fastest start in class and 1 point for first round outer mark in class, total 7 points
Lady of the Lea
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 2 points for second in class, total 4 points
Thalatta
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 1 points for third in class and 1 point for seamanship, total 4 points

SWALE 2019 – Match cancelled, no Championship points awarded

COLNE 2019
Barges sail in one class, but Championship points are awarded as if they sailed in their normal classes. No individual starts so 2 points for first across start line of all barges, and no points awarded for the outermark.
BLUE MERMAID
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing and 3 points for first in class – total 5 points
EDME 1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing, 2 points for second in class and 2 points for first across start line – total 6 points
ADIEU
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing and 1 point for third in class – total 3 points
CAMBRIA
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing – total 2 points
NIAGARA
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing and 3 points for first in class – total 5 points
REPERTOR
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing and 2 points for second in class – total 4 points
IRONSIDES
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing and 1 point for third in class – total 3 points
EDITH MAY
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing – total 2 points
THALATTA
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing and 3 points for first in class –total 5 points
CENTAUR
1 point for starting, 1 point for finishing and 2 points for second in class – total 4 points

2018 CHAMPIONSHIP TABLE

BARGEMEDWAYPIN MILLBLACKWATERTHAMESSWALECOLNETotal PointsTotal Points with 1 discardPosition in ClassPosition Overall 
ADIEU1788511=
DAWN64161037=
EDME87567343411=
KITTY222621=
MARJORIE4533151525
MIROSA459949=
EDITH MAY444517=
IRONSIDES3366414=
MELISSA222621=
NIAGARA866775393411=
REMINDER5388311=
REPERTOR346444252224
ARDWINA777513
BLACKTHORN2355716
CAMBRIA464141426
CENTAUR532101037=
GEORGE SMEED4448=17=
LADY DAPHNE666614=
LADY OF THE LEA6685252513
ORINOCO4448=17=
PUDGE4239949=
THALATTA3331020

2017 CHAMPIONSHIP TABLE

BargeMedwayBlackwaterPin MillThamesSwaleSouthendColneTotal PointsTotal points with 1 discardPosition in ClassPosition Overall
Adieu346316163=6=
Marjorie2334416163=3=
Mirosa7344181824+
Edme6896887524611
Edith May15521313410
Ironsides2466516
Melissa2355617=
Niagara6664675403612
Reminder42274191923
Repertor332343181834
Ardwina777715
Blackthorn45994=12=
Cambria77216161=6=
Centaur54994=12=
Cygnet561111311
Dinah333919
Lady of the Lea347216161=6=
Pudge4488614
Thalatta555817=

Phone: Please use contact page
Based in South England